Friday, March 02, 2001

AH! Dang you, Meg! I missed Survivor AGAIN last night!!! *sobs tears of AGONY*
Whooooooo. I can't believe I spent 9 (9!) hours straights rp-ing with Meg. 0_0 And it turned out to be rather disturbing and lemony and violent even for us. Not to mention, I make one DISTURBING villian. >_<;; Now I'm busting full of ideas to rp next time. And don't worry, Carter is still single. (so no one can say I take all of meg's available kyara. ^_~)

Wednesday, February 28, 2001

There, all fixed!! I've been blogging A LOT today. Wierd....
Grrr.... I hope Blogger doesn't eat my posts again. All my test results are posted, but not published.
My Ideal Anime Guy (from series that I've seen, the top one was actually from something I hadn't seen >_<;;)
#2 Chichiri (fushiyuu)
#3 Ikari Shinji (eva)
#4 Morisato Keiichi (OMG)
Okay, that's plain WIERD!!!

Boy, and my Ideal Anime Girl results are even wierder.
#1 Minako (bssm)
#2 Skuld (OMG)
#3 Ami (bssm)

Slayers Personality Test
# 1 Lina Inverse
# 2 Amelia Wil Tesra Seyruun
# 3 Rezo the Red Priest
# 4 Xelloss Metallium
# 5 Filia Ul Copt
# 6 Gourry Gabriev
# 7 Naga
# 8 Zelgadiss Greywords
# 9 Beastmaster Zelas
# 10 Luna Inverse
# 11 Valgaav
# 12 Gaav the Demon Dragon King
# 13 Kopii Rezo
# 14 Martina Whatever-Her-Last-Name-Is
# 15 Prince Phil
How can I be Ayanami AND Lina at the same time. Wait, I know what that means -- I'm Hayashibara-sensei!!

FushiYuu Character Test Results:
# 1 Chichiri
# 2 Mistukake
# 3 Chiriko
# 4 Miaka
# 5 Nuriko
# 6 Suboshi
# 7 Amiboshi
# 8 Tamahome
# 9 Hotahori
# 10 Tasuki
# 11 Yui
# 12 Ashitare
# 13 Soi
# 14 Tomo
# 15 Nakago
Oh well, at least I'm someone cool. SO glad Miaka was not my number 1 (just number 4 >_< )

Sailormoon Test Results:
# 1 Setsuna/Sailor Pluto
# 2 Hotaru/Sailor Saturn
# 3 Chibi-Chibi/Sailor Chibi Chibi Moon
# 4 Nehelenia
# 5 Artemis
# 6 Princess Kakyuu
# 7 Yaten/Sailor Star Healer
# 8 Ami/Sailor Mercury
# 9 Chibiusa/Sailor Chibi Moon
# 10 Taiki/Sailor Star Maker
# 11 Usagi/Sailor Moon
# 12 Makoto/Sailor Jupiter
# 13 Luna
# 14 Michiru/Sailor Neptune
# 15 Minako/Sailor Venus
# 16 Rei/Sailor Mars
# 17 Seiya/Sailor Star Fighter
# 18 Galaxia
# 19 Haruka/Sailor Uranus
# 20 Mamoru/Tuxedo Kamen
How come I'm both the senshi with the least screen time? And I SWEAR I didn't fix the results so Hotaru-chan would be at the top, it just happened!

Pokemon Test Results:
# 1 Satoshi/Ash
# 2 Kasumi/Misty
# 3 Pikachu
# 4 Takeshi/Brock
# 5 Shigeru/Gary
# 6 Kojiro/James
# 7 Nyarth/Meowth
# 8 Musashi/Jessie
Somehow.... I'm not surprised....

CCS Test Results:
# 1 Tomoyo Daidouji
# 2 Sakura Kinomoto
# 3 Yukito Tsukishiro
# 4 Eriol Hiiragizawa
# 5 Kero-chan
# 6 Syaoran Li
# 7 Touya Kinomoto
I take back all the crackhead jokes I've made about Tomoyo-chan. >_<;;

My Digi-Destiny!
# 1 Takeru Takaishi
# 2 Hikari Yagami
# 3 Koushirou Izumi
# 4 Iori Hida
# 5 Sora Takenouchi
# 6 Jyou Kido
# 7 Ken Ichijouji
# 8 Mimi Tachikawa
# 9 Yamato Ishida
# 10 Miyako Inoue
# 11 Taichi Yagami
#12 Daisuke Motomiya

X/1999 Kyara Test Results:
# 1 Kishuu Arashi - dragon of heaven
# 2 Kuzuki Kakyou - dragon of earth
# 3 Sumeragi Subaru - dragon of heaven
# 4 Nataku - dragon of earth
# 5 Shiyuu Kusanagi - dragon of earth
# 6 Shirou Kamui - dragon of heaven
# 7 Yatouji Satsuki - dragon of earth
# 8 Nekoi Yuzuriha - dragon of heaven
# 9 Sakurazuka Seishirou - dragon of earth
# 10 Aoki Seiichirou - dragon of heaven
# 11 Arisugawa Sorata - dragon of heaven
# 12 Monou Fuuma - dragon of earth
# 13 Kasumi Karen - dragon of heaven
# 14 Kigai Yuuto - dragon of earth
LAst time I took it, I had Subaru at the top. 0_o He's been bumped to number 3!!
Evangelion Personality Test Results:
# 1 Rei Ayanami
# 2 Maya Ibuki
# 3 Ritsuko Akagi
# 4 Hikari Horaki
# 5 Ryouji Kaji
# 6 Kouzou Fuyutsuki
# 7 Aoba Shigeru
# 8 Kaworu Nagisa
# 9 Makoto Hyuuga
# 10 Misato Katsuragi
# 11 Shinji Ikari
# 12 Pen-Pen
# 13 Gendou Ikari
# 14 Asuka Langley Sohryu
# 15 Touji Suzuhara

About the only surprising thing is how low Shinji-kun is on that list. 0_o
According to recent stats on imood, there are 5 people who feel fat. And there are only 2 people who feel pretty (but there are 6 people who feel beautiful, BTW). I find it interesting that fat is even a mood.
I agree, ai-chan, "play" is the CD that contains every human emotion imaginable. ('cause moby rocks! ^.^ )
NOOOO!!! I want green polka-dots!!! GREEN POLKA DOTS!

(somewhere in the multiverse:)
Lucas: Hmmm... I have this urge to dye my hair blue... With green polka dots...
Mark: And I thought -I- was the crackhead.

*blushblushblush* Meagen, I'm flattered that you think my crappy mouse art is that good. ^#^ Considering it was my first attempt to draw anything on the computer, it's pretty okay IMO. But that was before I'd really developed my own style etc and I kinda think it looks ugly. *biiiidah* Ah, but my scanners broke again so maybe I shall finish the last chapter soon. Only make sense that I should start it when my scanners broke and finish when my scanners broke.

*flips through ccs manga* Is it just me or is Sonomi-san a crackhead? She thinks Sakura looks like Nadesiko. Okay... Tomoyo-chan is like a younger (and space cadet) version of Nadesiko. Anyone else see that as being odd?

Maybe I should give out "how to draw anime emotion" lessons. Yup yup, as if I don't have ego problems now!! If you want dramatic pictures, utilize white space. Yes indeed. *nods*

You know, I REALLY don't want to go to drawing class tonight. Or finish up my shift at work. You know what my painting teacher told me yesterday? He said my drawing weren't good enough. Nothing helpful just, "that isn't good enough." Do you know how frustrating that is? *fumes* Okay, I didn't have a pencil sharpener or an eraser so what exactly was he expecing out of me? And THEN he changed my still life. After he'd already approved it. T_T;; So then I had to do a whole new set of thumbnails try to make them as nice as possible considering I had no eraser etc. So now I'm dreading drawing again. But I've already missed a class so I should really go. *sigh* Maybe I'll pretend to be sick tonight or something..... And make it up later when I've gotten over the feeling that I can't draw.

And the wierd thing is that I haven't been able to draw recently! IYADA! Not that anyone can tell since my scanner got busted. I'm feeling a lack of inspiration.

I'm so sick of school. So very, very sick of school. I want out so badly, but my parents won't let me. I'm hoping a change of scenery will suffice. 'Cause I'm blowing this popsicle stand and going back to my homeland! (of the other side of the state) Because I HATE IT HERE! The people are a bunch of bigotted bastards. Secretly, I wonder if roomie would change rooms if I told her that I had a girlfriend. (well, hoepfully she'd at least stop walking around the room naked. T_T ) She once told me that she couldn't support "that kind of stuff" (meaning the school's gay/lesbian/bi support group). Well, I'm sorry, but I can't support a god who denies love in any form. I hope someday she meets someone that is gay and has a life altering experience of some sort.

I need spring break to get here faster. But at least I'm feeling well enough that I think I will be able to make the trip to Arizona! Where there's no snow and it's waaaarm! It'll be my second roadtrip without parent supervision. *heheh* I think after my first roadtrip to Oregon, they kinda trust me to not do stupid things out of their site. (plus, I'm a phenomonally boring person -- I don't drink, do drugs, have indiscriminate sex, or even listen to rock and roll.) Maybe that's what's wrong with me, I don't listen to rock n roll. It's all that damn j-pop stuff, messing with my mind.

So some of you might be wondering what the point of this blog is. There isn't one, really. I've just got an hour to kill as one of my classes was cancelled. So, I think I've killed time effectively by venting my current frustrations.

Oh wait! SPeaking of frustrations, the next person who asks me when Shiawase will be updated shall summarily be fed to the heedra. I can't upload anything to the site, nor can I manage to get the necessary files to anyone who CAN. Frustration upon frustration. Anyway, don't ask about the site, I'm working on it. Oh yeah, dora-chan, if you want both of your skins up in the next update, your gonna have to message me with the file names. I got one but not the other. I'm hoping that I can bring the files home on a disk and upload them from my house. Which means that I'm going to be on a strict, strict schedule of updates if it works.

Tuesday, February 27, 2001

Ya know, you might have something there with Mark going bad, ai-chan... You can be Cam and you gotta stop him! *duhnuhnuh* (with the help of lucas acourse. with blue hair. or green. blue with green polka dots?) I shall think it over.... *ponders*
Ummmm.... Game update? I hadn't thought of an AH one! 0_o What was I thinking? Yeah, you could be Mark and sleep with every second person who comes along. *hehehehe* But no.... Honestly, what kind of AH game would I do? *tries to think of a plot* Lucas goes to the grocery store to get a new bo of hair dye and then he hasta solve the murder mystery before the orphanage gets shut down or the one armed man will have gotten away with killing his cousin-in-law and the orphans will go on a rampage! How's THAT for plot? Ha ha ha!

Hey wait... Isn't the Mark plot the same as our someday dj, ai-chan?

Mark: ;_; I don't sleep with every second person.
Firefly: Fine, every third.
Mark: No.
Firefly: Face it, you've slept with a third of the AH cast!!! You're---
Mark: *rus away* IYAAAAAAAAA!
Firefly: Pathetic.
If Gabriel were an animal, he'd be a cat.
If Lian were an animal, he'd be a hedgehog.
If Ni were an animal he'd be a squirrel.
If ophelia were an animal she'd be a chameleon.
If setsuko were an animal, she'd be a wolf.
If scott were an animal, he'd be a mocking bird.
"My Skin"
by Natalie Merchant

Take a look at my body
Look at my hands
There's so much here that I don't understand

Your face saving promises
Whispered like prayers
I don't need them.

I've been treated so wrong
I've been treated so long
As I'm becoming untouchable

Well, contempt is the silence
It thrives in the dark
Fine-winding tendrils that strangle the heart

They say that promises sweeten the blow
But I don't need them
No, I don't them

I've been treated so wrong
I've been treated so long
As if I'm becoming untouchable
I'm a slow dying flower
I'm a frost killing hour
Sweet turning sour and untouchable

Oh I need the darkness, the sweetness
The sadness, the weakkness
Oh, I need this
Need a lullabye
A kiss good night
Angel, sweet love of my life
Oh, I need this

I'm slow dying flower
Frost killing hour
Sweet turning sour
And untouchable

Do you remember the way that you touched me before?
All the trembling sweetness I loved and adored
Your face saving promises
Whispered like prayers
I don't need them.

Oh I need the darkness, the sweetness
The sadness, the weakkness
Oh, I need this
Need a lullabye
A kiss good night
Angel, sweet love of my life
Oh, I need this

Well, is it dark enough?
Can you see me?
Do you want me?
Can you reach me?
Or I'm leaving

Better shut your mouth and hold breath
Kiss me now, you'll catch your death
Oh, I mean this
Oh, I mean this
Firefly's Current Musical Theme: "My Skin" by Natalie Merchant

This song is Gabriel, better than I could ever describe him. I think it describes perfectly how he feels about Lian -- the destructive side, the side of him that misses Lian, the part of him that knows he's lost the one person he's loved. I like Gabriel, even if no one else does. (except imouto)